SOFiSTiK Forum

It is currently Tue Nov 12, 2019 12:48 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2019 9:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2019 9:29 am
Posts: 3
Hello, I'm new here

Is it possible that Sofistik 2020 is not fully compatible with latest update for Revit 2020.1 ?
In 2020.1 they introduced new rebar to rebar constraints, but I noticed it disables Sofistik Updater and rebar Marks stop to change automatically.
Can you please confirm this, I'm also new to Sofistik and testing currently all features.

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2019 11:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:39 am
Posts: 153
Location: Nürnberg
Dear MirzaV,
There is no known issue on that topic. Please send your purged project to support@sofistik.com for further investigations. Please refer to this article.

Kind regards, thank you in advance. :D
Björn Teutriene

_________________
Greetings
Björn Teutriene

BiM Consultant | Application Engineer
BiMOTiON GmbH

http://www.bimotion.de


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 8:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2019 9:29 am
Posts: 3
bteutriene wrote:
Dear MirzaV,
There is no known issue on that topic. Please send your purged project to support@sofistik.com for further investigations. Please refer to this article.

Kind regards, thank you in advance. :D
Björn Teutriene


Dear bteutriene,

Thank you for fast reply. I've just sent an email to support@sofistik.com with all details, projects and screen recording video. Here's youtube link https://youtu.be/evktIdjAJ7A of the issue.

It's a simple structural Wall with two same rebar positions on edges. If I change the dimensions of one rebar it should automatically change it's position (Rebar Mark) which is good for us. But once I make some kind of rebar to rebar constraints (feature introduced in 2020.1 version), I noticed that automatic update of Rebar Mark doesn't work. You can see that in screen record video. Also when I press "Update" command in Sofistik, I got an error message saying that Rebar Shapes of those rebars are "Orphaned elements". After I removed the rebar to rebar constraints, everything worked again as it should.

Best regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 10:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:39 am
Posts: 153
Location: Nürnberg
Dear MirzaV,
Thank you for your project. Your issue is comprehensible, but we've to forward your request to Autodesk developement for further investigations. For the moment I would suggest not to use the new constraints.

_________________
Greetings
Björn Teutriene

BiM Consultant | Application Engineer
BiMOTiON GmbH

http://www.bimotion.de


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 1:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2019 9:29 am
Posts: 3
bteutriene wrote:
Dear MirzaV,
Thank you for your project. Your issue is comprehensible, but we've to forward your request to Autodesk developement for further investigations. For the moment I would suggest not to use the new constraints.


No problem. These new constrains are useful but not necessary so we will avoid them for now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 6:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:39 am
Posts: 153
Location: Nürnberg
All right, have fun! :dance1:

_________________
Greetings
Björn Teutriene

BiM Consultant | Application Engineer
BiMOTiON GmbH

http://www.bimotion.de


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group