SOFiSTiK Forum

It is currently Mon Oct 21, 2019 10:44 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 2:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 7:54 am
Posts: 16
Hello there!

I noticed that a new version of the software SOFiSTiK Reinforcement Detailing 2016 has been released just yesterday. I would like to update from v 1.0 to v 2.0, how should I do this operation?
How does the licensing system works in cases like this? Is it also possible to have a changelog of the new version?

Thanks, best regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 8:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 7:54 am
Posts: 16
bump please


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 9:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 4:14 pm
Posts: 23
Hello geocim, Hello all,

To update Reinforcement Detailing:
1. Uninstall "SOFiSTiK Reinforcement Detailing 2016" via Windows Control Panel
2. Download and install the latest version from Autodesk Exchange Apps.

Note: Your license will not be affected.

To check the Log file for features and bug fixes:
Start a Revit project > SOFiSTiK Reinforcement tab > Other panel > click Show Log File

Roland Suhr


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 9:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 7:54 am
Posts: 16
Roland Suhr wrote:
Hello geocim, Hello all,

To update Reinforcement Detailing:
1. Uninstall "SOFiSTiK Reinforcement Detailing 2016" via Windows Control Panel
2. Download and install the latest version from Autodesk Exchange Apps.

Note: Your license will not be affected.

To check the Log file for features and bug fixes:
Start a Revit project > SOFiSTiK Reinforcement tab > Other panel > click Show Log File

Roland Suhr


Did it! Thanks for your help! :dance2:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2016 1:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 7:54 am
Posts: 16
Hello,

I've updated to the new version (v 4.0). I do not remember one little thing: now I'm having two licenses, one is "mine", the other one is the "trial". Can I remove the Trial one, right?

Thanks in advance. Best Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2016 8:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:39 am
Posts: 153
Location: Nürnberg
Hello giocim,
You can remove the Trial license but you don't have to.

_________________
Greetings
Björn Teutriene

BiM Consultant | Application Engineer
BiMOTiON GmbH

http://www.bimotion.de


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 11:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 7:54 am
Posts: 16
Hello Bjorn,

I may have the need to rehost the Sofistik RD License in order to update the OS...only thing, I do not remember how this can be done (I think I had a TeamViewer session with one of your colleagues, but it has been long time ago...sorry)...would you kindly like to "refresh" me memory? :)

(Also, is it possible to avoid the "load template" prompt appearing every time in a rvt file without RD or when you swap windows between rvt files one with RD and one without? Hope I explained clearly the situation..)

Thanks in advance.
Best regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 2:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:39 am
Posts: 153
Location: Nürnberg
Hello giocim,
The only way to deactivate the Content Pack dialogue window is to deactivate the "SOFiSTiK Reinforcement Detailing" plug-in. Please make sure Revit is closed.
Go to this directory: "C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\ApplicationPlugins\sofistik_reinforcement_detailing_2016.bundle" and move the folder "sofistik_reinforcement_detailing_2016.bundle" to another directory or add a letter to the name, e.g. "sofistik_reinforcement_detailing_2016.bundleXXX".
If you do that RCD will not be loaded. Just undo it if you want to use it again.

For the transfer of the RCD license it depends how you have bought the software. Please contact our support again.

_________________
Greetings
Björn Teutriene

BiM Consultant | Application Engineer
BiMOTiON GmbH

http://www.bimotion.de


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 2:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 7:54 am
Posts: 16
bteutriene wrote:
Hello giocim,
The only way to deactivate the Content Pack dialogue window is to deactivate the "SOFiSTiK Reinforcement Detailing" plug-in. Please make sure Revit is closed.
Go to this directory: "C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\ApplicationPlugins\sofistik_reinforcement_detailing_2016.bundle" and move the folder "sofistik_reinforcement_detailing_2016.bundle" to another directory or add a letter to the name, e.g. "sofistik_reinforcement_detailing_2016.bundleXXX".
If you do that RCD will not be loaded. Just undo it if you want to use it again.

For the transfer of the RCD license it depends how you have bought the software. Please contact our support again.



Thanks, I'll try to deactivate the plugin.

We've bought the software via webshop, so we received a link to activate the license and connect it to the CM Container...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group